Home·Destinations·Yaiza· Climate

Climate

Climate in Yaiza

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 16°

    Jan

  2. 16°

    Feb

  3. 17°

    Mar

  4. 18°

    Apr

  5. 19°

    May

  6. 20°

    Jun

  7. 21°

    Jul

  8. 22°

    Aug

  9. 22°

    Sep

  10. 22°

    Oct

  11. 19°

    Nov

  12. 17°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)16.416.416.717.718.720.121.222.422.121.519.417.3
Sunshine (h)298282351353391392382365338325293294
Rain (mm)719121563116121211
Wind (kn)1010.911.611.312.312.514.713.510.98.99.69.7
Gusts (kn)24.526.327.226.527.727.730.929.825.322.823.524
Sea (°C)19.91918.819.420.121.222.123232322.221.1

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    18°·365 h·11 mm

    11.7 kn·Sea 19°

  • Summer

    June – August

    21°·380 h·2 mm

    13.6 kn·Sea 22°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·319 h·10 mm

    9.8 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    17°·291 h·12 mm

    10.2 kn·Sea 20°