Climate

Climate in Agaete

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from June to November.

  1. 15°

    Jan

  2. 16°

    Feb

  3. 16°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 18°

    May

  6. 20°

    Jun

  7. 22°

    Jul

  8. 24°

    Aug

  9. 22°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 19°

    Nov

  12. 17°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)15.415.515.816.817.919.72223.521.921.218.816.5
Sunshine (h)302295347353390391385368344326288298
Rain (mm)4859593815106723383551
Wind (kn)6.16.776.37.17.48.78.37.25.865.7
Gusts (kn)26.928.628.826.527.927.529.428.826.624.225.825.6
Sea (°C)20.519.919.519.920.821.622.623.123.523.622.821.7

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·363 h·37 mm

    6.8 kn·Sea 20°

  • Summer

    June – August

    22°·381 h·8 mm

    8.1 kn·Sea 22°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·319 h·32 mm

    6.3 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    16°·298 h·53 mm

    6.2 kn·Sea 21°