Climate

Climate in Belém

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 13°

    Mar

  4. 15°

    Apr

  5. 18°

    May

  6. 20°

    Jun

  7. 22°

    Jul

  8. 23°

    Aug

  9. 21°

    Sep

  10. 19°

    Oct

  11. 15°

    Nov

  12. 13°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)11.712.513.415.418.120.222.322.721.21914.812.7
Sunshine (h)232236300330384398414386332281225229
Rain (mm)6757746840164131739084
Wind (kn)7.37.27.97.37.57.57.67.66.86.66.86.9
Gusts (kn)20.520.823.522.622.622.722.92321.420.520.620.2
Sea (°C)14.714.51516.717.61919.719.518.618.817.615.6

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·338 h·61 mm

    7.6 kn·Sea 16°

  • Summer

    June – August

    22°·399 h·7 mm

    7.6 kn·Sea 19°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    18°·279 h·65 mm

    6.7 kn·Sea 18°

  • Winter

    December – February

    12°·232 h·69 mm

    7.1 kn·Sea 15°