Climate

Climate in Santorini

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 19°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.212.613.816.219.423.625.925.823.720.217.213.9
Sunshine (h)245255311344387413419401354313274250
Rain (mm)48474313115125132554
Wind (kn)13.713.513.210.99.910.412.711.911.810.511.212.4
Gusts (kn)31.230.730.627.124.924.927.726.426.224.126.128.9
Sea (°C)17.817.217.117.719.322.724.625.724.922.821.118.9

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·347 h·22 mm

    11.3 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    25°·411 h·3 mm

    11.7 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·314 h·14 mm

    11.2 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·250 h·50 mm

    13.2 kn·Sea 18°