Paros
Home·Destinations·Paros· Climate

Climate

Climate in Paros

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.312.713.916.319.824.126.326.123.920.317.314
Sunshine (h)236249309342390414421401351310266243
Rain (mm)72434022134127194371
Wind (kn)11.411.310.68.988.711.410.810.39.910.110.8
Gusts (kn)35.334.333.429.52727.632.631.430.228.930.732.4
Sea (°C)16.916.516.617.218.722.124.225.324.522.520.518.4

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·347 h·25 mm

    9.2 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·412 h·2 mm

    10.3 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·309 h·23 mm

    10.1 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·243 h·62 mm

    11.2 kn·Sea 17°