Climate

Climate in Ierapetra

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 12°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 21°

    May

  6. 25°

    Jun

  7. 28°

    Jul

  8. 28°

    Aug

  9. 25°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.112.213.616.520.725.428.227.824.820.717.513.7
Sunshine (h)255265316343387410416399355313280260
Rain (mm)55414925148447203565
Wind (kn)7.47.16.45.355.57.35.86.16.16.46.7
Gusts (kn)26.225.324.321.420.72124.420.821.621.822.523.5
Sea (°C)1817.217.2182024.126.727.526.624.422.519.4

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·349 h·29 mm

    5.6 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    27°·408 h·5 mm

    6.2 kn·Sea 26°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·316 h·21 mm

    6.2 kn·Sea 25°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·260 h·54 mm

    7.1 kn·Sea 18°