Climate

Climate in Andros

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 12°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 27°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)11.812.313.515.919.624.426.826.423.92016.913.5
Sunshine (h)225240303341388414423401349307259231
Rain (mm)9554482713742102465100
Wind (kn)11.911.610.59.38.69.812.61311.310.810.911.5
Gusts (kn)37.336.133.630.228.329.434.9363331.23334.4
Sea (°C)16.416.11616.818.521.924.525.324.522.120.117.8

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·344 h·29 mm

    9.5 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·413 h·4 mm

    11.8 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·305 h·33 mm

    11 kn·Sea 22°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·232 h·83 mm

    11.7 kn·Sea 17°