Mykonos

Climate

Climate in Mykonos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.312.71416.419.623.926.22623.920.317.214
Sunshine (h)230247309341389413423401350308263236
Rain (mm)72434226145327204769
Wind (kn)1313.112.411.210.512.115.515.113.312.211.812.4
Gusts (kn)30.53029.127.526.227.732.331.729.126.927.228.5
Sea (°C)16.416.11616.918.621.924.425.224.3222017.5

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·346 h·27 mm

    11.4 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    25°·412 h·3 mm

    14.2 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·307 h·25 mm

    12.4 kn·Sea 22°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·238 h·61 mm

    12.8 kn·Sea 17°