Climate

Climate in Formentera

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 14°

    Jan

  2. 14°

    Feb

  3. 15°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 18°

    May

  6. 22°

    Jun

  7. 25°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 25°

    Sep

  10. 22°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 16°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)1413.914.515.718.422.325.326.124.521.81815.5
Sunshine (h)267256313326392402425387327301250248
Rain (mm)4524443718831738526238
Wind (kn)12.811.21311.19.28.58.58.69.39.81311.8
Gusts (kn)24.922.124.722.218.617.517.717.919.620.424.923
Sea (°C)15.914.915.417.119.823.827.328.126.623.720.217.5

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·344 h·33 mm

    11.1 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    25°·405 h·9 mm

    8.5 kn·Sea 26°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·293 h·51 mm

    10.7 kn·Sea 24°

  • Winter

    December – February

    14°·257 h·36 mm

    11.9 kn·Sea 16°