Home·Destinations·Tinos· Climate

Climate

Climate in Tinos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 12°

    Feb

  3. 13°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 19°

    May

  6. 23°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 23°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 13°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)11.712.113.215.518.923.425.825.623.319.716.713.4
Sunshine (h)232248309344389414423401351308264238
Rain (mm)79464525126428245175
Wind (kn)11.611.410.59.28.59.812.612.711.210.510.511.2
Gusts (kn)37.736.534.231.12930.636.436.433.831.433.135.2
Sea (°C)16.416.11616.818.521.824.625.324.321.819.917.6

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·347 h·27 mm

    9.4 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    25°·413 h·4 mm

    11.7 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·308 h·28 mm

    10.7 kn·Sea 22°

  • Winter

    December – February

    12°·239 h·67 mm

    11.4 kn·Sea 17°