Climate

Climate in Kalymnos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 13°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 21°

    May

  6. 25°

    Jun

  7. 27°

    Jul

  8. 27°

    Aug

  9. 25°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 15°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.61314.317.120.524.626.926.924.621.117.914.5
Sunshine (h)242257312341395415427400356313265246
Rain (mm)1226351241790062879104
Wind (kn)13.513.212.710.91011.213.411.711.810.61112.5
Gusts (kn)35.13433.33028.129.333.129.529.526.928.832.7
Sea (°C)19.117.917.417.919.522.424.225.925.423.822.220.4

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·349 h·31 mm

    11.2 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·414 h·3 mm

    12.1 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·311 h·38 mm

    11.1 kn·Sea 24°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·248 h·96 mm

    13.1 kn·Sea 19°