Home·Destinations·Ios· Climate

Climate

Climate in Ios

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from June to October.

  1. 10°

    Jan

  2. 11°

    Feb

  3. 12°

    Mar

  4. 14°

    Apr

  5. 18°

    May

  6. 22°

    Jun

  7. 24°

    Jul

  8. 24°

    Aug

  9. 22°

    Sep

  10. 18°

    Oct

  11. 15°

    Nov

  12. 12°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)10.110.511.614.117.521.723.923.721.51815.111.7
Sunshine (h)242255311341388413420401353312270248
Rain (mm)68424117124127163165
Wind (kn)12.412.111.79.999.912.511.711.210.410.711.5
Gusts (kn)33.532.532.228.726.727.431.530.228.927.128.930.9
Sea (°C)17.517.116.917.41922.524.325.324.622.720.918.7

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    14°·347 h·23 mm

    10.2 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    23°·411 h·2 mm

    11.4 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    18°·312 h·18 mm

    10.8 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    11°·248 h·58 mm

    12 kn·Sea 18°