Crete
Home·Destinations·Crete· Climate

Climate

Climate in Crete

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

Recorded at Iraklio.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 11°

    Jan

  2. 12°

    Feb

  3. 13°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 25°

    Jun

  7. 27°

    Jul

  8. 27°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 13°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)11.211.613.216.320.124.526.926.623.719.816.612.9
Sunshine (h)242250307337376407414401351307273246
Rain (mm)8188743834105520376190
Wind (kn)6.36.56.55.85.56.37.77.46.35.35.65.9
Gusts (kn)24.524.626.124.324.224.827.427.124.821.621.622.8
Sea (°C)17.516.816.717.719.724.126.727.426.223.821.519.2

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·340 h·49 mm

    5.9 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·407 h·7 mm

    7.1 kn·Sea 26°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·310 h·39 mm

    5.7 kn·Sea 24°

  • Winter

    December – February

    12°·246 h·86 mm

    6.2 kn·Sea 18°