Home·Destinations·Milos· Climate

Climate

Climate in Milos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 12°

    Feb

  3. 13°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 19°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)11.712.213.415.819.323.926.32623.72016.913.5
Sunshine (h)235245306339384408416401350309263241
Rain (mm)71433618113249184572
Wind (kn)14.113.712.911.19.99.812.112.111.611.612.212.9
Gusts (kn)31.730.729.927.225.524.928.828.52726.327.829.2
Sea (°C)17.316.716.817.31922.925.125.82522.820.918.9

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·343 h·22 mm

    11.3 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    25°·408 h·3 mm

    11.3 kn·Sea 25°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·307 h·24 mm

    11.8 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    12°·240 h·62 mm

    13.6 kn·Sea 18°