Climate

Climate in Rhodes

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 13°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 21°

    May

  6. 26°

    Jun

  7. 29°

    Jul

  8. 28°

    Aug

  9. 26°

    Sep

  10. 22°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.61314.317.22125.528.628.32622.118.214.4
Sunshine (h)246254312338399416429398357316266255
Rain (mm)84545231194315286991
Wind (kn)8.48.48.78.18.38.48.78.88.876.87.8
Gusts (kn)26.425.62725.325.625.725.425.325.321.421.724.1
Sea (°C)19.21817.718.320.124.22728.227.124.822.920.6

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    18°·350 h·34 mm

    8.4 kn·Sea 19°

  • Summer

    June – August

    27°·414 h·3 mm

    8.6 kn·Sea 26°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    22°·313 h·34 mm

    7.5 kn·Sea 25°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·252 h·76 mm

    8.2 kn·Sea 19°