Málaga

Climate

Climate in Málaga

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 13°

    Jan

  2. 14°

    Feb

  3. 15°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 25°

    Jun

  7. 27°

    Jul

  8. 27°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 16°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.713.7151720.424.527.127.324.220.616.213.7
Sunshine (h)256267300332390404408391338294260253
Rain (mm)463299442481827647251
Wind (kn)5.65.85.75.555.14.74.54.54.45.45.3
Gusts (kn)20.322.123.622.32120.820.12019.819.320.419.8
Sea (°C)15.51515.517.419.322.524.82624211816.4

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·341 h·56 mm

    5.4 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·401 h·6 mm

    4.8 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·297 h·54 mm

    4.8 kn·Sea 21°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·259 h·43 mm

    5.6 kn·Sea 16°