Climate

Climate in Frontera

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 16°

    Jan

  2. 16°

    Feb

  3. 16°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 18°

    May

  6. 20°

    Jun

  7. 21°

    Jul

  8. 22°

    Aug

  9. 22°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 19°

    Nov

  12. 17°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)15.915.816.117.218.119.720.92221.520.918.816.9
Sunshine (h)301300342358393389398379344326282296
Rain (mm)1719222211121424172522
Wind (kn)5.56.46.65.86.66.88.37.26.34.95.25.7
Gusts (kn)35.938.43934.436.136.542.539.734.830.433.134.9
Sea (°C)21.120.520.520.821.622.92424.724.824.823.622.2

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·364 h·18 mm

    6.3 kn·Sea 21°

  • Summer

    June – August

    21°·389 h·6 mm

    7.4 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·317 h·22 mm

    5.5 kn·Sea 24°

  • Winter

    December – February

    16°·299 h·19 mm

    5.9 kn·Sea 21°