Climate

Climate in Fuerteventura

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

Recorded at Antigua.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from April to November.

  1. 17°

    Jan

  2. 17°

    Feb

  3. 18°

    Mar

  4. 19°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 22°

    Jun

  7. 23°

    Jul

  8. 24°

    Aug

  9. 23°

    Sep

  10. 22°

    Oct

  11. 20°

    Nov

  12. 18°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)16.91717.518.719.921.522.923.722.82219.917.9
Sunshine (h)296281350349384389381363337324291295
Rain (mm)376531007776
Wind (kn)10.210.811.410.711.61214.113.111.39.29.89.5
Gusts (kn)22.323.824.924.32525.327.326.22421.221.921.8
Sea (°C)19.718.918.819.520.621.622.623.123.22322.120.9

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    19°·361 h·5 mm

    11.2 kn·Sea 20°

  • Summer

    June – August

    23°·378 h·0 mm

    13.1 kn·Sea 22°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    22°·317 h·7 mm

    10.1 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    17°·291 h·5 mm

    10.2 kn·Sea 20°