Climate

Climate in Faro (Sé e São Pedro)

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 13°

    Jan

  2. 14°

    Feb

  3. 15°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 22°

    Jun

  7. 25°

    Jul

  8. 25°

    Aug

  9. 23°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 16°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.713.614.516.419.522.224.825.422.720.216.113.8
Sunshine (h)255260308346391404419398340298255240
Rain (mm)455087463271013676164
Wind (kn)7.47.78.47.97.57.77.16.66.46.777.3
Gusts (kn)19.921.124.123.222.723.222.421.120.520.720.120
Sea (°C)16.115.615.717.117.318.818.818.818.119.218.216.8

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·348 h·55 mm

    7.9 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    24°·407 h·3 mm

    7.1 kn·Sea 19°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·298 h·47 mm

    6.7 kn·Sea 19°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·252 h·53 mm

    7.5 kn·Sea 16°