Syros
Home·Destinations·Syros· Climate

Climate

Climate in Syros

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

Recorded at Ermoupoli.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 12°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 27°

    Jul

  8. 27°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 17°

    Nov

  12. 14°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)12.412.713.916.219.724.226.726.524.220.417.414.1
Sunshine (h)229244305340386412421401349306263237
Rain (mm)78443624115337254877
Wind (kn)13.112.811.71099.912.812.811.811.511.912.5
Gusts (kn)32.331.329.526.624.424.829.129.127.626.728.530.2
Sea (°C)16.516.316.416.918.722.324.525.524.622.220.318

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·344 h·24 mm

    10.2 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·411 h·4 mm

    11.8 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·306 h·27 mm

    11.7 kn·Sea 22°

  • Winter

    December – February

    13°·237 h·66 mm

    12.8 kn·Sea 17°