Home·Destinations·Leros· Climate

Climate

Climate in Leros

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 14°

    Jan

  2. 14°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 19°

    May

  6. 23°

    Jun

  7. 25°

    Jul

  8. 25°

    Aug

  9. 23°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 15°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)13.513.514.316.218.722.524.524.823.320.618.215.2
Sunshine (h)244261316343396416425400355313267249
Rain (mm)1246953181440071772123
Wind (kn)15.515.214.712.61112.515.414.113.712.613.414.8
Gusts (kn)29.728.527.223.520.621.124.622.923.122.324.928.3
Sea (°C)18.717.917.417.819.322.323.925.524.922.921.619.9

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·352 h·28 mm

    12.8 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    24°·414 h·1 mm

    14 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·312 h·32 mm

    13.2 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    14°·251 h·105 mm

    15.2 kn·Sea 19°