Climate

Climate in Karpathos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 13°

    Jan

  2. 13°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 15°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)13.113.214.316.619.923.725.82624.321.218.314.9
Sunshine (h)257264320343395417424398357316279265
Rain (mm)58443916175012143054
Wind (kn)11.410.910.79.69.611.113.212.711.89.79.110.7
Gusts (kn)36.534.734.931.73132.836.23533.829.629.433.6
Sea (°C)18.817.617.317.919.723.125.727.126.124.722.720

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·353 h·24 mm

    10 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    25°·413 h·2 mm

    12.3 kn·Sea 25°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·317 h·15 mm

    10.2 kn·Sea 25°

  • Winter

    December – February

    14°·262 h·52 mm

    11 kn·Sea 19°