Climate

Climate in Patmos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to November.

  1. 14°

    Jan

  2. 14°

    Feb

  3. 14°

    Mar

  4. 17°

    Apr

  5. 19°

    May

  6. 23°

    Jun

  7. 25°

    Jul

  8. 25°

    Aug

  9. 24°

    Sep

  10. 21°

    Oct

  11. 18°

    Nov

  12. 15°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)13.513.614.416.519.122.924.725.223.620.718.315.2
Sunshine (h)242260313342397416427400354313264245
Rain (mm)1728964261350083094160
Wind (kn)14.914.81412.31112.815.914.313.812.412.914.4
Gusts (kn)29.127.726.723.420.921.825.723.623.522.424.627.9
Sea (°C)18.717.717.217.619.121.822.924.423.722.321.520

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    17°·351 h·34 mm

    12.4 kn·Sea 18°

  • Summer

    June – August

    24°·414 h·2 mm

    14.3 kn·Sea 23°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    21°·310 h·44 mm

    13 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    14°·249 h·140 mm

    14.7 kn·Sea 19°