Home·Destinations·Naxos· Climate

Climate

Climate in Naxos

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from May to October.

  1. 11°

    Jan

  2. 12°

    Feb

  3. 13°

    Mar

  4. 16°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 24°

    Jun

  7. 26°

    Jul

  8. 26°

    Aug

  9. 23°

    Sep

  10. 20°

    Oct

  11. 16°

    Nov

  12. 13°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)11.211.71315.919.924.226.425.923.419.616.412.9
Sunshine (h)237252309342391414422401352311268244
Rain (mm)72445025157248194970
Wind (kn)9.29.28.87.577.69.89.48.88.28.38.9
Gusts (kn)27.326.726.223.922.72427.92725.523.724.325.4
Sea (°C)16.716.316.417.118.822.424.525.424.622.520.418.1

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    16°·347 h·30 mm

    7.8 kn·Sea 17°

  • Summer

    June – August

    26°·412 h·4 mm

    8.9 kn·Sea 24°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    20°·310 h·25 mm

    8.4 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    12°·244 h·62 mm

    9.1 kn·Sea 17°