Climate

Climate in Arrecife

Air temperature, 10 m wind, sunshine hours and rain, month by month. Averages 2016-2025. This is not a trip forecast.

The year

The air is 18 °C or warmer from April to December.

  1. 17°

    Jan

  2. 17°

    Feb

  3. 18°

    Mar

  4. 19°

    Apr

  5. 20°

    May

  6. 21°

    Jun

  7. 22°

    Jul

  8. 23°

    Aug

  9. 23°

    Sep

  10. 22°

    Oct

  11. 20°

    Nov

  12. 18°

    Dec

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Air (°C)17.217.117.618.719.721.222.323.322.922.220.118.2
Sunshine (h)297281350353387386377363337325292293
Rain (mm)615685301812118
Wind (kn)10.210.911.61112.212.314.913.911.39.39.89.8
Gusts (kn)21.723.124.223.624.824.627.726.523.120.621.221.6
Sea (°C)19.718.918.719.520.521.822.823.423.32322.120.9

Mean wind at 10 m, in knots. Gusts are the mean of each day's peak.

Sea temperature, averages 2022-2026. This is not the 2015-2024 series.

The seasons

  • Spring

    March – May

    19°·363 h·6 mm

    11.6 kn·Sea 20°

  • Summer

    June – August

    22°·375 h·1 mm

    13.7 kn·Sea 23°

  • Autumn

    September – November

    22°·318 h·10 mm

    10.1 kn·Sea 23°

  • Winter

    December – February

    18°·290 h·10 mm

    10.3 kn·Sea 20°